We Are Your

Houston Lawyers

Client Testimonials Why Hire Us? Contact Us Today

EB-3 Visas

Call Our Houston Immigration Lawyer at (713) 574-2299 Today!

The EB-3 visa is known as the third preference employment visa, falling behind the EB-1 and the EB-2 visas. It is awarded to skilled workers, professionals, and unskilled workers who have secured employment in the United States and meet the eligibility criteria. If you are awarded this visa, you will be able to immigrate to the U.S. and establish permanent residency.

The eligibility requirements for the EB-3 Visa are different depending on the category of worker you fall into. The Houston EB-3 Attorney at Toppins Law Firm, P.C. can help you determine if you meet the strict criteria and begin your application process.

Use our online form to request a confidential consultation.

Skilled Worker Eligibility Requirements

If the job you are immigrating to the U.S. for is permanent and requires a minimum of 2 years of training or work experience, you are considered a skilled worker. To be awarded the EB-3 visa, you must:

  • Demonstrate at least 2 years of job experience or training
  • Be performing work for which there are no qualified worker in the U.S.
  • Supply labor certification from the Department of Labor

Professional Worker Eligibility Requirements

If the job you are immigrating to the U.S. for requires at least a baccalaureate degree (or its foreign equivalent), you are considered a professional. To be awarded the EB-3 visa, you must:

  • Possess a baccalaureate degree or its foreign equivalent
  • Demonstrate that a baccalaureate degree is the normal requirement of your position
  • Be performing work for which there are no qualified worker in the U.S.
  • Supply labor certification from the Department of Labor

Unskilled Worker Eligibility Requirements

If the job you are immigrating to the U.S. for is permanent and requires less than 2 years of training or work experience, you are considered an unskilled worker. To be awarded the EB-3 visa, you must:

  • Be capable of performing unskilled labor
  • Be performing work for which there are no qualified worker in the U.S.
  • Supply labor certification from the Department of Labor

Get a Houston EB-3 Visa Lawyer on Your Side

While the eligibility requirements for the EB-3 visa seem straightforward on paper, it can often be difficult to document that you meet the specific criteria. In addition, the application process demands focus to ensure that both the employer and employee submit the required documents timely and properly. Our Houston EB-3 attorney has the experience you need to navigate the immigration process.

Call (713) 574-2299 today to discuss your immigration needs!

Contact

Toppins Law Firm, P.C.

Choosing the right company for your service is easy when you turn to us. To schedule an appointment, complete the form below with your name, and contact information. We look forward to working with you!

  • Please enter your name.
  • This isn't a valid email address.
  • This isn't a valid phone number.
  • Please make a selection.
  • Please enter a message.